Customer Service

Customer Notices

Never miss an important alert again!

Please click here to receive an e-mail or text message via MyUtilityConnect when we issue updates regarding your water service. 


Springfield Acres - Boil Water Advisory RESCINDED

Please be advised that effective today, Thursday, November 21st, 2019 we are lifting the boil water advisory that was issued Saturday, November 16th, 2019.

The water sample results from the laboratory confirm that your water continues to be safe and you no longer must boil your water. Again, we are lifting the boil water advisory today, Thursday, November 21st, 2019.

This is a courtesy message from Blue Granite Water Company, your local water provider. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused and appreciate your patience. If should you have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-367-4314.

Heatherwood, Blue Ride, Calvin Acres, Glenn Village, Sangree, Lexington Farms, Charwood, Falcon Ranches, Hidden Valley Country Club, Hidden Valley MHP, Glenn Village II and Stonebridge 

This message is to inform you that we will be conducting routine maintenance and flushing within your water system tomorrow, Thursday, November 21st, and Friday November 22nd, 2019 beginning at approximately 8:300 am and ending at approximately 5:00 pm.  During this time, you may experience periods of lower than normal water pressure or possible cloudy water. 

We would ask that you please refrain from using your water as much as possible during this time to reduce the possibility of drawing cloudy or discolored water into your service lines.  Once the maintenance is completed, normal water quality and pressure will be restored to your home.  Should you experience any water quality issues following this work, please try flushing your cold-water line for approx. 2-3 minutes.  If this does not improve the quality, please contact us immediately.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience as we conduct routine maintenance to our water systems.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-367-4314, 

BGWC Water Quality Report 

We have been notified and are aware of the organic smell and taste that our customers have been experiencing where water is being supplied by Lexington County and City of West Columbia. Suppliers have assured that testing has taken place and the water is safe to use. Blue Granite Water Company will also conduct routine sampling to assure our customers quality products and serviced. The areas primarily affected are the following Subdivisions I-20 Area.

Friarsgate System Evaluation Under Way

In order to ensure continued reliable and dependable sewer service, Blue Granite Water Company began a thorough evaluation of its Friarsgate collection system in July 2017. That project is ongoing and will continue in the months ahead.

As part of the process, all of our manholes and sewer mains are inspected for leaks and other issues by a contractor using cameras as well as visual inspections. Prior to being inspected the sewer mains must be pressure washed using truck mounted pressure washers.

While this project has no impact on service to our customers, we want to be certain that you understand the activity that you may notice in your neighborhood. It is part of our normal practice to use contractors for projects such as this as well as for large maintenance projects that we take on. We do have teams of operators located throughout our service territory in South Carolina that respond 24/7 if local issues arise. 

If you have questions or concerns, please contact our customer service group at (800) 367-4314 or by email at customerservice@bluegranitewaterco.com.