Customer Service

Customer Notices

Please click here to receive an e-mail or text message via MyUtilityConnect when we issue updates regarding your water service.

Follow our Facebook and Twitter pages for more current updates and alerts!

____________________________________________________________________________________

Boil Water Advisory - Des Pinar Lane in Longwood

May 19, 2022
**Boil Water Advisory In Effect**

This outage may cause water pressure in parts of the water system serving your home to drop below acceptable levels. When this occurs potential health hazards may exist in these areas due to water of unknown quality entering into the water distribution system from back flow and/or back-siphonage.

In these occurrences, we are required to issue a boil water advisory.

In order to protect the public from potential health hazards, all residents affected by this water outage are advised to follow the recommendations below. Residents should continue to boil their water until they are notified that the water system has been restored to full operation, and water quality is safe for human consumption.

DO NOT DRINK TAP WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that can potentially be in the water. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. You should boil your tap water even if it is filtered. Most kitchen and other household water filters do not remove bacteria or viruses. Filters collect germs from water, so all water filters should be replaced after the advisory has been lifted. For cartridge style filters wear gloves when removing & disposing the filter cartridge.
Rinse the filter housing with bottled or boiled water for 3 minutes before installing the new filter cartridge.

Boil Water Advisory - Golden Hills

May 02, 2022
Attention Golden Hills customers located on NW 80th Rd.

Please be advised there is a precautionary Boil Water Advisory in effect within the potable water system in your service area. When water service resumes, it is recommended, as a precaution, that you vigorously boil water for 1-2 minutes prior to drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes. As an alternative, bottled water may be used. The precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until a satisfactory bacteriological survey is received. Customers will be notified by a second phone notification message once the boil advisory has been rescinded.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience. Should you have any questions or concerns during this time, please Contact Us.

Labrador - Flushing Notice

Apr 29, 2022
Attention Forest Lake Estates (Zephyrhills, FL)

We would like to advise customers of the flushing of water lines scheduled for your area on Monday, May 2nd, 2022. The flushing will begin at 8 am and end at approximately 2 pm. Please limit water use during these times. Customers may experience brief periods of lower than normal water pressure, possible cloudy water and/or temporary discoloration. We suggest customers refrain from doing laundry until the flushing is complete and service returns to normal. Once the flushing is complete, normal water quality and pressure will be restored to your home. Should you experience any water quality issues following this work, we would ask that you please try flushing your cold-water line for approximately 2 to 3 minutes. If this does not improve the quality, please contact us immediately. Flushing is done to ensure the best possible water quality. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience.

Crescent Bay - Planned Outage

Apr 26, 2022
Attention Crescent Bay customers on Crescent Bay Blvd:

Please be advised that your water service will be turned off Thursday, April 28, 2022 at approximately 9:00 a.m. to perform maintenance in the water distribution system. The water is expected to be off for approximately 3 hours. In preparation of the planned outage, please fill a few containers with water to help you through this time period.

Once service has been restored, as a precautionary measure, we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient.

The precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect for a minimum of 48 hours and until a satisfactory bacteriological survey is received. You will receive separate notification once the order has been lifted.

We apologize for any inconvenience this interruption may cause you and would like to thank
you in advance for your cooperation while we work toward improving service to our customers.

If you have any questions, please contact our office by calling 1-866-842-8432.

Lake Placid Boil Water Advisory Lifted

Apr 19, 2022

Attention Lake Placid customers on Country Club Drive & the Moose Lodge:

The boil water advisory for your area is lifted. The water is safe to drink.

 

Thank you for your patience and cooperation during this time.


Late-Payment Charges Resuming May 15th

Apr 15, 2022

Sunshine Water Services suspended late fees for customers as of March 1, 2020 and maintained this relief for customers despite the never being required to do so. Now, two years later, SWS is resuming its normal collection processes, including late fees, for bills rendered after May 15th, 2022. Thank you for your understanding.

Sunshine Water Services understands the impact COVID-19 has had on many households and asks those who are experiencing payment difficulties to contact our Customer Service Department for assistance at (866) 842-8432. 

We greatly appreciate those customers who have been able to keep their accounts current during this crisis, but we understand that many have not been as fortunate. Some households will feel the impact of lost income for months to come. That is why we are offering deferred payment arrangements and payment plans to customers who may not be able to stay current on their water and sewer bills.

  • A payment plan is an agreement with a customer to make a specified payment by a specified date. For example, a customer may agree to pay a balance ten days beyond the bill’s due date.
  • A payment arrangement is an agreement with a customer to pay off their balance in combination with future bills, which installments are reflected on monthly customer bills.

Customers with active payment arrangements will avoid disconnection action and potential future late fees, as long as they remain up to date with the arrangement and their current period billed charges. Please visit the MyUtilityConnect customer portal/app or contact Customer Service to establish a payment plan or payment arrangement. Even if you cannot pay anything right now: we are here to help.


Labrador - Forest Lake Estates - Flushing

Mar 04, 2022

We would like to advise customers of the flushing of water lines scheduled for your area on Monday, March 7, 2022. The flushing will begin at 8:00 AM and end at approximately 2:00 PM. Please limit water use during these times. Flushing is done to ensure the best possible water quality.

Customers may experience brief periods of lower than normal water pressure, possible cloudy water and or temporary discoloration. We suggest customers refrain from doing laundry until the flushing is complete and service returns to normal. Once the flushing is complete, normal water quality and pressure will be restored to your home. Should you experience any water quality issues following this work, we would ask that you please try flushing your cold-water line for approx. 2-3 minutes.  If this does not improve the quality, please contact us immediately.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience. 


Cypress Lakes - Pilot Chlorine Dioxide Treatment

Oct 20, 2021

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
NOTIFICATION OF USE OF CHLORINE DIOXIDE AS OXIDANT

Utilities, Inc. of Florida is actively working with the Florida Department of Health (“FDOH”) towards improvements to your water supply. We will be implementing a 90-day pilot testing program as permitted through FDOH to use chlorine dioxide as an oxidant to improve the retention of disinfection residuals through the extents of the water distribution system.

This temporary change in the disinfection system is not due to any bacteriological contamination problems. You do not need to boil your water before using it and the water is perfectly safe to drink. The water we deliver to you will continue to meet federal and state standards for potable water.

Customers on dialysis are advised to contact their physician to obtain the appropriate steps needed to accommodate the supplemented water treatment with chlorine dioxide. Customers who have fish tanks or aquatic species are advised to contact their pet store or aquarium dealer to avoid any problems associated with chlorine dioxide.

The chlorine dioxide treatment equipment will be placed in service no sooner than 7 days from the distribution date of this notice. Following the installation, you will not likely notice any difference in the water, yet it will continue to be safe and meet the drinking water requirements of the FDOH. The chlorine dioxide treatment system will be monitored daily per federal and state drinking water regulations.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you and appreciate your patience. If you should have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at (866) 842-8432.


For Customers Paying By Mail-In Check: Expect USPS Delays

Oct 06, 2021
Please be aware of recent processing changes from the U.S. Postal Service that may result in longer First Class mail delivery times.

For customers who pay by check, your bill payment may now take a few days longer to post to your account than has been true in the past.

You can confirm that your payment has been credited to your account by visiting MyUtilityConnect at connect.myutility.us where you can also sign up for paperless billing. Thank you.

Alert - Stop Utility Scammers!

Aug 16, 2019
Utility scams are on the rise!

If you receive a suspicious e-mail, call or text from someone claiming to be from your water company, reach out to our Customer Service team before sharing any personal or financial information. Some scammers ask you to pay via a certain service like Zelle. Verify with us through our Customer Service team or your MyUtilityConnect account.

UIFstopscams

Notification of Treatment Change to Chlorine Dioxide

May 30, 2019
This notice is an update to our previous notice. Utilities Inc. of Florida – Lake Utility Services (“UIF”) is actively working with the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (“FDEP”) towards improvements in your water supply treatment facility. Recently, the consulting engineering firm, Kimley-Horn and UIF evaluated and demonstrated a new pre-treatment system to reduce disinfection by-products (DBPs) known as Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs). An initial testing program, as part of a comprehensive study, of the proposed system was conducted and has shown favorable results for a significant reduction of TTHMs.

This new proposed system involves adding an alternative form of chlorine (chlorine dioxide), as a pre-treatment at UIF’s Greater Groves treatment facility (Public Water System No. 3354881). Chlorine dioxide has been approved by the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) and the FDEP for use as pre-treatment in drinking water.
Liquid chlorine (sodium hypochlorite) will still be used as the primary disinfectant following the chlorine dioxide addition. In order to more effectively study the benefits of the new treatment, a 6-week pilot testing program was completed and demonstrated successful results. As such, UIF applied for and received approval to implement the pre-treatment system for the potable water supply. The new chlorine dioxide system involves equipment that mixes and injects chlorine dioxide in the water supply at UIF’s Greater Groves treatment facility.

Customers on dialysis are advised to contact their physician to obtain the appropriate steps needed to accommodate the change in water treatment to chlorine dioxide pre-treatment. Customers who have fish tanks or aquatic species are advised to contact their pet store or aquarium dealer to avoid any problems associated with chlorine dioxide pre-treatment.

The chlorine dioxide treatment equipment will be placed in service no sooner than 7 days from the distribution date of this notice. You should not notice any difference in water quality, yet the supply will be safe and meet the drinking water requirements of the FDEP with reduced TTHM’s.

The new chlorine dioxide pre-treatment system will be monitored daily per federal EPA and state FDEP drinking water regulations. The system is expected to continue to demonstrate the effectiveness of chlorine dioxide pre-treatment to reduce TTHM’s.
 

Should you have any questions, the point of contact for Utilities Inc. of Florida – Lake Utility Services is Scotty Haws. Scotty can be reached at 866.842.8432 ext. 1362 or by email atslhaws@uiwater.com

Click here to download the full notice