Customer Service

Customer Notices

Attention Sandy Harbor Customers:

Jun 20, 2019
Dear Customer:

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has notified the Sandy Harbor Subdivision, TX1500009, that the drinking water being supplied to customers had exceeded the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for total trihalomethanes. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S.EPA) has established the MCL for total trihalomethanes to be 0.080 milligrams per liter (mg/L) based on locational running annual average (LRAA), and has determined that it is a health concern at levels above the MCL. Analysis of drinking water in your community for total trihalomethanes indicates a compliance value in quarter two 2019 of 0.117 mg/L for DBP2-01.

Trihalomethanes are a group of volatile organic compounds that are formed when chlorine, added to the water during the treatment process for disinfection, reacts with naturally-occurring organic matter in the water.

Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidney, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer. Please note that it takes decades of consistent exposure to develop health issues.

You do not need to use an alternative water supply. However, if you have health concerns, you may want to talk to your doctor to get more information about how this may affect you.

We are taking the following actions to address this issue:

Sandy Harbor purchases its drinking water from the City of Horseshoe Bay and Horseshoe Bay has also been experiencing these exceedances. The City of Horseshoe Bay has been working with an engineering firm to determine best management practices for early detection and optimize treatment processes to mitigate the elevated trihalomethane levels. These changes are working and the water Horseshoe Bay is now supplying has compliant trihalomethane levels. The Sandy Harbor sample taken in April had a result of 17 ug/L, well below the 80 ug/l limit. Since the compliance limit is based on four quarterly samples we are still in violation but we are confident we will be in compliance by the end of the year.

Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e., people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact Gloria Broussard at 512-663-6819.
 
Click to Download the Full Notice