Customer Service

Customer Notices

Never miss an important alert again!

Please click here to receive an e-mail or text message via MyUtilityConnect when we issue updates regarding your water service. 


Matagorda Customers:

Sep 15, 2021

The weather has caused a power outage at the water plant, and this has resulted in a loss of water pressure. Once service is restored, your area will be under a precautionary boil water advisory.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source. We will contact you once the boil water advisory has been lifted.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience.

Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-877-718-4396, again that number is 1-877-718-4396.


Attention Lometa Customers:

Sep 01, 2021
Dear Customer:
As you may recall, we are required by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) to provide you a letter every three (3) months if the annual average of total trihalomethanes in the drinking water being supplied exceeds 0.080 mg/L. Test samples are taken each quarter at two locations within the distribution system.

The reported sample results for the past four (4) quarters are shown below.
Sample Quarter Sample Site 01 Sample Site 02
3rd quarter 2021 0.0457 mg/L 0.0513 mg/L
2nd quarter 2021 0.107 mg/L 0.0934 mg/L
1st quarter 2021 0.0986 mg/L 0.104 mg/L
4th quarter 2020 0.145 mg/L 0.105 mg/L
Average 0.0991 mg/L 0.0884 mg/L

Trihalomethanes occur when carbon-based compounds that naturally occur in surface water interact with the chlorine used to disinfect the water. Water chemistries can be very complex and we have worked to optimize the treatment process. We have made several improvements in the treatment process, however, these improvements have not been enough to address results from test site 01 and have not been enough to achieve consistent compliance at test site 02.

We are currently working with our engineers to design a new treatment plant for Lometa that should consistently keep the trihalomethanes in compliance. We will keep you apprised of the progress of the plans.

The following is the official notification required by TCEQ. Please note that possible health issues may result from decades of drinking water in excess of the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) but are not associated with occasional high values.

Also, please note that you will continue to receive the required notification until the average of the last 4 quarters test results at all sample sites is less than 0.080 mg/L.
The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has notified the LOMETA REGIONAL WATER SYSTEM TX 1410002 that the drinking water being supplied to customers had exceeded the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for total trihalomethanes.

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) has established the MCL for total trihalomethanes to be 0.080 milligrams per liter (mg/L) based on locational running annual average (LRAA), and has determined that it is a health concern at levels above the MCL. Analysis of drinking water in your community for total trihalomethane  indicates a compliance value in quarter three 2021 of 0.099 mg/L for DBP2-01 and 0.088 mg/L for DBP2-02. Trihalomethanes are a group of volatile organic compounds that are formed when chlorine, added to the water during the treatment process for disinfection, reacts with naturally-occurring organic matter in the water.

Ridge Harbor Notice

Aug 23, 2021
Dear Customers:

In February 2021 we experienced a severe winter storm, Winter Storm Uri. The storm resulted in loss of power and damage to equipment. During this time, we issued a boil water notice as we worked to restore water to our customers. However, in returning the system to full operational status we experience several treatment violations.

TCEQ requires us to notify all of our customers of these violations. Again, Ridge Harbor was under a boil water notice during these violations. We were in compliance with the standards before the boil water notice was lifted. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) sets minimum water quality standards for public drinking water. These standards include enforceable treatment technique requirements for drinking water. Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites that can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. You do not need to use an alternative water supply.

The Ridge Harbor Water System, PWS ID TX0270081, failed to meet the minimum treatment technique requirements for the month of February 2021. Specifically, our water system had Low Disinfection Contact Time (CT) for more than four consecutive hours.

Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e., people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact Gloria Broussard at 512-306-4001.

Attention Lometa Customers: THM Update

May 28, 2021
Dear Customers:

As you may recall, we are required by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) to provide you a letter every three (3) months if the annual average of total trihalomethanes in the drinking water being supplied exceeds 0.080 mg/L. Test samples are taken each quarter at two locations within the distribution system.

The reported quarterly averages for the past four (4) quarters are shown below.
Sample Quarter Sample Site 01 Sample Site 02
2nd quarter 2021 0.107 mg/L 0.093 mg/L
1st quarter 2021 0.099 mg/L 0.104 mg/L
4th quarter 2020 0.145 mg/L 0.105 mg/L
3rd quarter 2020 0.103 mg/L 0.091 mg/L


Trihalomethanes occur when carbon-based compounds that naturally occur in surface water interact with the chlorine used to disinfect the water. We have made several improvements in the treatment process, however, these improvements have not been enough to address results from test site 01 and have not been enough to achieve consistent compliance at test site 02. We have been pilot testing a new treatment process that is designed to remove carbon-based compounds from the water.

Pilot testing this new treatment process has been completed and we are evaluating the results. Unfortunately, new treatment methods have a lengthy time frame in the pilot and approval processes. However, we are fully committed to resolving the issue as quickly as possible.

The following is the official notification required by TCEQ. Please note that possible health issues may result from decades of drinking water in excess of the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) but are not associated with occasional high values. Also, please note that you will continue to receive the required notification until the average of the last 4 quarters test results at all sample sites is less than 0.080 mg/L.

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has notified the LOMETA REGIONAL WATER SYSTEM TX 1410002 that the drinking water being supplied to customers had exceeded the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for total trihalomethanes. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) has established the MCL for total trihalomethanes to be 0.080 milligrams per liter (mg/L) based on locational running annual average (LRAA), and has determined that it is a health concern at levels above the MCL. Analysis of drinking water in your community for total trihalomethanes indicates a compliance value in quarter two 2021 of 0.113 mg/L for DBP2-01 and 0.098 mg/L for DBP2-02.

Trihalomethanes are a group of volatile organic compounds that are formed when chlorine, added to the water during the treatment process for disinfection, reacts with naturally-occurring organic matter. Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidney, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

You do not need to use an alternative water supply. However, if you have health concerns, you may want to talk to your doctor to get more information about how this may affect you.

Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e., people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have any questions regarding this matter, you may contact Gloria Broussard at 512-306-4001.

Sincerely,
R. Darrin Barker
President
Corix Utilities (Texas)

Finding and Fixing Leaks

Feb 18, 2021
Attention customers: anticipate leaks as temperatures begin to rise above freezing and pipes begin to thaw. 

We encourage customers to check their homes for leaks if possible. You can check your water meter to see if the dial is spinning – this will indicate possible leaks in the water line from your meter to your house or leaks inside or underneath the house.

If leaks are identified, turn water off at the meter so pressure can be restored to the distribution system and the customer (or plumber) can make necessary repairs. Our shut off valve is usually located just on the utility side of the water meter and it might be in a separate box with a lid. If you do not have a shut off valve you may use the utility shut off valve.  You will need a tool such as pliers or an adjustable wrench to shut off our valve by turning it 90-degrees from its open position.

Please see the images below for reference.

A typical valve on our side of meter.  It can be closed by turning it to the left so that both holes align. 

Valve TX


The valve recommended to use if the customer does have it on their side of the meter.

Texas


Notice of Proposed Rate Changes

Mar 18, 2020
Attention Customers:

On March 16, 2020, Corix Utilities (Texas), Inc. (“CUTX”) filed a request with the Public Utility Commission of Texas (“PUCT”) and other regulators to increase water and wastewater rates for its customers.

Since our last rate request, we have made significant investments in our systems and have also experienced increased operations and maintenance expenses due to higher testing and chemical costs, increased maintenance activities, higher labor costs, and increased regulatory compliance costs. Because our current rates do not accurately reflect our actual costs to provide service, the requested increase is necessary at this time.

CUTX’s rates are subject to the approval of the PUCT. We have requested that rates take effect for all customers on April 20, 2020, which at least 35 days after the filing of its
application. However, no change in rates will take effect until it is approved by the
applicable regulatory authority.


Please review the Proposed Rate Change Notice for your community! 
- Click to open and download.

Please click here for commonly asked questions regarding rate changes. 

We welcome any feedback from our customers, whether it is about our proposed rates or about our services. Contact us at (877-718-4396) from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday, or email us at askcorixtexas@corix.com

AMI Infrastructure Coming Soon!

Jan 22, 2020

Corix Utilities is implementing Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) in the following water systems:

  • Ridge Harbor
  • Paradise Point
  • Quail Creek
  • Sandy Harbor
  • Smithwick Mills
  • Mitchell County

The first 5 of these are made possible by grants from the Texas Water Development Board (TWDB). AMI meters provide usage information on a daily basis through an online portal and offer several benefits, namely:

  1. AMI meters help provide timely notification of leaks.
  2. AMI meters allow customers to better track their water usage and budget that usage more effectively.
  3. AMI meters support customer conservation efforts and provide information to help manage the cost of water.
  4. AMI meters reduce meter rereads and result in more efficient service.

TWDB Project 62665

  • Name of project and community:  Regional Water Systems – Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) Meter Replacement Project
  • Name of administering agency: Texas Water Development Board
  • Funded in part by the Drinking Water State Revolving Fund (DWSRF)
  • This project provides AMI meters for the Paradise Point, Quail Creek, Sandy Harbor, and Smithwick Water Systems including software, hardware, and technical support.

TWDB Project 62666

  • Name of project and community:  Ridge Harbor Water System – Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) Meter Replacement Project
  • Name of administering agency: Texas Water Development Board
  • Funded in part by DWSRF
  • This project provides AMI meters for the Ridge Harbor Water System including software, hardware and technical support.   

CUTX Tax Credit Notice

Oct 01, 2019
Dear Corix Texas Customer:

Corix Utilities Texas Inc. (Corix) is pleased to notify you that on August 30, 2019 it sought approval from the Public Utility Commission of Texas (Commission) to implement two credits to be effective for water and wastewater bills generated on or after September 30, 2019. The two credits are being provided as a way to pass along the estimated tax savings resulting from the federal Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 (TCJA) to customers without filing a rate case. While the amount of the credits remains subject to final regulatory authority approval, Corix has proposed to implement the credits immediately as an interim rate so that customers may benefit from the credits as quickly as possible.

Corix has determined a one-time credit of $21.87 per equivalent residential connection (ERC) is necessary to capture the estimated tax savings resulting from the TCJA from August 30, 2018 through September 30, 2019.  This one-time credit will apply to both water and wastewater service. In addition to this one-time credit, Corix will issue a monthly credit of $2.02 per ERC to capture the estimated tax savings resulting from the TCJA going forward. This credit will remain in effect until new  rates are approved in the Company’s next rate case, which the Company anticipates filing later this year. At that time, the Company will update its rates to reflect the current federal income tax rate and remove the credit from affected customers’ bills. The Company proposes that both credits be implemented for bills generated on or after September 30, 2019.
 
Persons who wish to intervene in or comment upon these proceedings should notify the Commission as soon as possible, as an intervention deadline will be imposed. A request to intervene or for further information should be mailed to the Public Utility Commission of Texas, P.O. Box 13326, Austin, Texas 78711-3326. Further information may also be obtained by calling the Commission at (512) 936-7120 or (888) 782-8477. 

Hearing- and speech-impaired individuals with text telephones (TTY) may contact the Commission at (512) 936-7136. When discussing this proceeding, refer to Docket No. 49923. The deadline for comments or intervention in the proceeding is October 30, 2019.

You are also welcome to call Corix at 877-718-4396 if you have any questions about these credits. We thank you for the opportunity to serve you.

Click here to download the full notice as a PDF

Mitchell County Extreme Weather Notice

Oct 01, 2019

As your gas service provider, Corix Utilities (Texas) Inc. is required to provide the following rules as applicable by the Texas Railroad Commission.  Should you have any questions, please feel free to contact our customer service office at 877.718.4396, Monday – Friday 8am CST – 5pm CST.

RULE §7.460      Suspension of Gas Utility Service Disconnection During an Extreme
                             Weather Emergency

(a) Applicability and scope. This rule applies to gas utilities, as defined in Texas Utilities Code,§101.003(7) and §121.001, and to owners, operators, and managers of mobile home parks or apartment houses who purchase natural gas through a master meter for delivery to a dwelling unit in a mobile home park or apartment house, pursuant to Texas Utilities Code, §§124.001-124.002, within the jurisdiction of the Railroad Commission pursuant to Texas Utilities Code, §102.001. For purposes of this section, all such gas utilities and owners, operators and managers of master meter systems shall be referred to as "providers." Providers shall comply with the following service standards. A gas distribution utility shall file amended service rules incorporating these standards with the Railroad Commission in the manner prescribed by law.

(b) Disconnection prohibited. Except where there is a known dangerous condition or a use of natural gas service in a manner that is dangerous or unreasonably interferes with service to others, a provider shall not disconnect natural gas service to:

  1. a delinquent residential customer during an extreme weather emergency. An extreme weather emergency means a day when the previous day's highest temperature did not exceed 32 degrees Fahrenheit and the temperature is predicted to remain at or below that level for the next 24 hours according to the nearest National Weather Station for the county where the customer takes service
  2. a delinquent residential customer for a billing period in which the provider receives a written pledge, letter of intent, purchase order, or other written notification from an energy assistance provider that it is forwarding sufficient payment to continue service; or
  3. a delinquent residential customer on a weekend day, unless personnel or agents of the provider are available for the purpose of receiving payment or making collections and reconnecting service
(c)  Payment plans. Providers shall defer collection of the full payment of bills that are due during an extreme weather emergency until after the emergency is over, and shall work with customers to establish a payment schedule for deferred bills as set forth in paragraph (2)(D) of §7.45 of this title, relating to Quality of Service.

(d)  Notice. Beginning in the September or October billing periods utilities and owners, operators, or managers of master metered systems shall give notice as follows
  1. Each utility shall provide a copy of this rule to the social services agencies that distribute funds from the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program within the utility's service area.
  2. Each utility shall provide a copy of this rule to any other social service agency of which the provider is aware that provides financial assistance to low income customers in the utility's service area.
  3. Each utility shall provide a copy of this rule to all residential customers of the utility and customers who are owners, operators, or managers of master metered systems.
  4. Owners, operators, or managers of master metered systems shall provide a copy of this rule to all of their customers.
(e)  In addition to the minimum standards specified in this section, providers may adopt additional or alternative requirements if the provider tiles a tariff with the Commission pursuant to §7.44 of this title (relating to Filing of Tariffs). The Commission shall review the tariff to ensure that at least the minimum standards of this section are met.


Click to download as a PDF

Mitchell County Customers:

Aug 30, 2019

Recently we have seen increased iron content in the water coming from the wells that supply the Mitchell County water system which can lead to discoloration.  Some customers have contacted us about this.  We are diligently working to address this issue and, as discussed below, have a defined plan of action that will resolve the issue.  In the meantime, we want to assure you that the water meets EPA and state primary drinking water quality standards despite the discoloration.

We have cleaned and treated some of our wells to remove iron that has accumulated in the wells and to improve the volume of water pumped.  Additionally, we have increased line flushing in various locations in the system and have added additional valves to be able to flush in more locations. 

When iron in water is exposed to air, its chemical form changes and as a result causes discoloration. Also, we have requested approval from the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) to allow us to start treating the water with chemicals that will isolate and prevent the iron from changing when exposed to air.  As soon as we receive approval, we will begin that treatment.  Based on experience elsewhere, we believe that this treatment will be a long-term solution. 

In the meantime, if you are experiencing discoloration in your water, please call us at 1-877-718-4396 to let us know about it and we will adjust our flushing or perform additional flushing to clear the water.  We will let you know when we begin treating the water to control the impact of the iron. 

We understand this has been frustrating for some of you and we appreciate your patience as we work to improve the quality of your water.

Download this customer letter.

Attention Corix Utilities, Inc. Customers

Jan 17, 2019

PLEASE NOTE NEW LOCKBOX INFORMATION


Effective January 01, 2019 Corix Utilities (Texas) Inc. payment remittance has changed. The coupon attached to your bill has been updated with the correct information. If you pay using your financial institution's online bill pay, please update the mailing address on-file. If you are currently setup for auto pay via Corix and or First Billing Services, no action is required. If you have any questions, please contact our Customer Service office at 877-718-4396.

Please contact Customer Service with any questions.

Thank you!