Customer Service

Customer Notices

Please click here to receive an e-mail or text message via MyUtilityConnect when we issue updates regarding your water service.

Follow our Facebook and Twitter pages for more current updates and alerts!

____________________________________________________________________________________

Lake Placid - Boil Water Advisory

Sep 15, 2021
Attention All Lake Placid Customers: Please be advised there is a precautionary Boil Water Advisory in effect within the potable water system in your service area. It is recommended, as a precaution, that you vigorously boil water for 1-2 minutes prior to drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes. As an alternative, bottled water may be used. The precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until a satisfactory bacteriological survey is received. Customers will be notified by a second phone notification message once the boil advisory has been rescinded.
We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience. If you should have any questions or concerns, please Contact Us.

Update Regarding Irrigation Audits

May 22, 2020
Due to #COVID19 social distancing we will not be conducting irrigation audits when the control box is on the interior of a residence (including the garage).

We are working to keep our team healthy so we are able to continue to deliver quality water
service to our customers.

If you have any questions please reach out to Customer Service. Thank you!

Alert - Stop Utility Scammers!

Aug 16, 2019
Utility scams are on the rise!

If you receive a suspicious e-mail, call or text from someone claiming to be from your water company, reach out to our Customer Service team before sharing any personal or financial information. Some scammers ask you to pay via a certain service like Zelle. Verify with us through our Customer Service team or your MyUtilityConnect account.

UIFstopscams

Notification of Treatment Change to Chlorine Dioxide

May 30, 2019
This notice is an update to our previous notice. Utilities Inc. of Florida – Lake Utility Services (“UIF”) is actively working with the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (“FDEP”) towards improvements in your water supply treatment facility. Recently, the consulting engineering firm, Kimley-Horn and UIF evaluated and demonstrated a new pre-treatment system to reduce disinfection by-products (DBPs) known as Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs). An initial testing program, as part of a comprehensive study, of the proposed system was conducted and has shown favorable results for a significant reduction of TTHMs.

This new proposed system involves adding an alternative form of chlorine (chlorine dioxide), as a pre-treatment at UIF’s Greater Groves treatment facility (Public Water System No. 3354881). Chlorine dioxide has been approved by the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) and the FDEP for use as pre-treatment in drinking water.
Liquid chlorine (sodium hypochlorite) will still be used as the primary disinfectant following the chlorine dioxide addition. In order to more effectively study the benefits of the new treatment, a 6-week pilot testing program was completed and demonstrated successful results. As such, UIF applied for and received approval to implement the pre-treatment system for the potable water supply. The new chlorine dioxide system involves equipment that mixes and injects chlorine dioxide in the water supply at UIF’s Greater Groves treatment facility.

Customers on dialysis are advised to contact their physician to obtain the appropriate steps needed to accommodate the change in water treatment to chlorine dioxide pre-treatment. Customers who have fish tanks or aquatic species are advised to contact their pet store or aquarium dealer to avoid any problems associated with chlorine dioxide pre-treatment.

The chlorine dioxide treatment equipment will be placed in service no sooner than 7 days from the distribution date of this notice. You should not notice any difference in water quality, yet the supply will be safe and meet the drinking water requirements of the FDEP with reduced TTHM’s.

The new chlorine dioxide pre-treatment system will be monitored daily per federal EPA and state FDEP drinking water regulations. The system is expected to continue to demonstrate the effectiveness of chlorine dioxide pre-treatment to reduce TTHM’s.
 

Should you have any questions, the point of contact for Utilities Inc. of Florida – Lake Utility Services is Scotty Haws. Scotty can be reached at 866.842.8432 ext. 1362 or by email atslhaws@uiwater.com

Click here to download the full notice