Customer Service

Customer Notices

Never miss an important alert again!

Please click here to receive an e-mail or text message via MyUtilityConnect when we issue updates regarding your water service. 

Customers Paying By Check: Expect USPS Delays

Please be aware of recent processing changes from the U.S. Postal Service that may result in longer First Class mail delivery times.

For customers who pay by check, your bill payment may now take a few days longer to post to your account than has been true in the past.

You can confirm that your payment has been credited to your account by visiting MyUtilityConnect at connect.myutility.us where you can also sign up for paperless billing. Thank you.

Eastwood Forest - Main Break and Boil Water Advisory
RESCINDED 5/23/2022

Customers impacted only on the following streets: 2306 E John St., 2316 E John St.,2330 E John St., 2320 E John St., 2348 E John St.

Please be advised that the previously issued Boil Advisory has been rescinded.  It is no longer necessary for customers to boil water for human consumption (including, drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation). 

Again, the boil advisory has been rescinded.  The water sample results from the laboratory confirmed that your water continues to be safe and you no longer have to boil your water. 

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience.  If you should have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-525-7990.

 

Connestee Falls - Main Break and Boil Water Advisory
RESCINDED 5/21/2022

Customers impacted only on the following streets: S SEQUOYAH LN 17, SEQUOYAH CT, YANEQUA WAY, INOLI CIR, GOLANV CT, GIGAGEI CT, UNUTSI CT.  S SEQUOYAH LN, S SEQUOYAH LN,, EAST MOYTOY, WEST MOYTOY, KITUHWA TR .

 

Please be advised that the previously issued Boil Advisory has been rescinded.  It is no longer necessary for customers to boil water for human consumption (including, drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation). 

Again, the boil advisory has been rescinded.  The water sample results from the laboratory confirmed that your water continues to be safe and you no longer have to boil your water. 

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience.  If you should have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-525-7990.

Hound Ears - Main Break and Boil Water Advisory
RESCINDED 5/21/2022

Please be advised that the previously issued Boil Advisory has been rescinded.  It is no longer necessary for customers to boil water for human consumption (including, drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation). 

Again, the boil advisory has been rescinded.  The water sample results from the laboratory confirmed that your water continues to be safe and you no longer have to boil your water. 

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience.  If you should have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-525-7990.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience.  If you should have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-525-7990.

Wolf Laurel - Emergency Repair and Boil Water Advisory RESCINDED 5/20/2022 

Customers impacted only on the following streets: El Miner Dr., McDaris Loop, Springbrook Dr.,Hampton Gap, English Ridge Dr., Fox Den Rd., Sugar Tree Ln.

Please be advised that the previously issued Boil Advisory has been rescinded.  It is no longer necessary for customers to boil water for human consumption (including, drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation).

Again, the boil advisory has been rescinded.  The water sample results from the laboratory confirmed that your water continues to be safe, and you no longer have to boil your water. 

If you have questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-525-7990.

 Sapphire Valley - Main Break and Boil Water Advisory 5/18/2022

Customers impacted only on the following streets: Nix Mountain Road, Long Way Road, Twin Ridge Road, Last Chance Road

Customers will experience periods of low pressure and or outages in the distribution system due to a main break in your area.  Periods of low or no pressure in the distribution system increase the potential for back siphonage and the introduction of bacteria into the water system.

As a precautionary measure, once water is restored consumers boil all water used for human consumption (including, drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation). As an alternative, bottled water may be used.  The North Carolina Division of Water Resources Public Water Supply Section has been contacted concerning this event.

Vigorous boiling for one minute should kill any disease-causing organisms that may be present in the water.    

This office is strongly urging water consumers to conserve water whenever possible.  Customers will be notified by a second phone notification message once the Boil Advisory has been rescinded.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience.  If you should have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-525-7990.

Watauga Vista - Low Pressure 5/18/2022
System Pressure Advisory!

We would like to advise customers that beginning at approximately 3:30 PM today , we will be making repairs in the distribution system.  Our operations staff will work as quickly as possible to make the necessary repairs.  During this time, customers may experience periods of low pressure and or very brief periods of no water.  

This office is strongly urging the water consumers to conserve water whenever possible. 

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience.  If you should have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-525-7990.

Riverbend Estates - Low Pressure 5/18/2022
System Pressure Advisory!

We would like to advise customers that beginning at approximately 11:00 AM today , we will be making repairs in the distribution system.  Our operations staff will work as quickly as possible to make the necessary repairs.  During this time, customers may experience periods of low pressure and or very brief periods of no water.  

This office is strongly urging the water consumers to conserve water whenever possible. 

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience.  If you should have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-525-7990. 

Sapphire Valley Wastewater Collection System Rehabilitation Work Starting 5/18/2022

May 18th through July 31, 2022, a wastewater collection system rehabilitation project is slated to begin in your community.

As a result, the work will include miscellaneous construction activities such as excavation and backfill, asphalt pavement removal and replacement, site restoration, flow control and bypass pumping, and traffic control. This project includes the installation of approximately 1,089 linear feet of sewer main.
Customers should anticipate contractor vehicles on site including pickup trucks, excavation equipment, trailers, and dump trucks.

If any traffic changes are scheduled, you will receive a notification and this information will be posted on our social media and website.

Working hours are 8:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M. Monday through Friday.

Thank you for your patience as we work to provide reliable sewer service for the Sapphire Valley Community.
For additional information, please contact Deb Clark at deb.clark@carolinawatersericenc.com or call 704.525.1620.

Mt Carmel Wastewater Collection System Rehabilitation Work Starting Soon!

May 24th through July 31, 2022 a wastewater collection system rehabilitation project is slated to begin in your community.

As a result, the work will include miscellaneous construction activities such as excavation and backfill, asphalt pavement removal and replacement, site restoration, flow control and bypass pumping, and traffic control. This project includes the installation of approximately 2,026 linear feet of sewer main.
Customers should anticipate contractor vehicles on site including pickup trucks, excavation equipment, trailers, and dump trucks.

If any traffic changes are scheduled, you will receive a notification and this information will be posted on our social media and website.

Working hours are 8:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M. Monday through Friday.

Thank you for your patience as we work to provide reliable sewer service for the Mount Carmel Community.

For additional information, please contact Deb Clark at deb.clark@carolinawatersericenc.com or call 704.525.1620
Thank you.

Connestee Falls - Sewer Rehab Project 5/10/2022

May 10, 2022, through May 23rd,2022, a  wastewater collection system rehabilitation project is slated to begin in your community.

As a result, the work will include miscellaneous construction activities such as excavation and backfill, asphalt pavement removal and replacement, site restoration, flow control and bypass pumping, and traffic control. This project includes the installation of approximately 2,026 linear feet of sewer main.

Customers should anticipate contractor vehicles on site including pickup trucks, excavation equipment, trailers, and dump trucks.

If any traffic changes are scheduled, you will receive a notification and this information will  be posted on our social media and website.

Working hours are 8:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M. Monday through Friday.

Thank you for your patience as we work to provide reliable sewer service for the Connestee Falls Community. For additional information, please contact Deb Clark at deb.clark@carolinawaterservicenc.com or call 704.525.1620

Bradfield Farms - Wastewater Collection System Rehab Project 4/12/2022

April 14, 2022, through June 30, 2022, a  wastewater collection system rehabilitation project is slated to begin in your community. The PEACH ORCHARD Community is NOT IMPACTED.

As a result, the work will include miscellaneous construction activities such as excavation and backfill, asphalt pavement removal and replacement, site restoration, flow control and bypass pumping, and traffic control. This project includes the installation of approximately 9,500 linear feet of sewer main.

Customers should anticipate contractor vehicles on site including pickup trucks, excavation equipment, trailers, and dump trucks.

If any traffic changes are scheduled, you will receive a notification and this information will  be posted on our social media and website.

Working hours are 8:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M. Monday through Friday.

Thank you for your patience as we work to provide reliable sewer service for the Bradfield Farms Community.

For additional information, please contact Deb Clark at deb.clark@carolinawatersericenc.com or call 704.525.1620.

Carolina Water Service, Inc. of North Carolina

Drought Update

As an investor owned public utility, all of Carolina Water Service, Inc. of North Carolina’s public water is regulated by the North Carolina Utilities Commission.  Consistent with the Commission’s Order dated May 23, 2008, drought restrictions are in place throughout North Carolina based upon either (1) the “drought status” of the county; or (2) if a purchased water system, by the supplier of the purchased water.

Customers may determine the current drought status of their community through the U.S. Drought Monitor of North Carolina website http://www.ncdrought.org/

In May 2008, an Order was issued by the North Carolina Utilities Commission outlining mandatory water restrictions that apply to various drought advisories.  Carolina Water Service, Inc. of North Carolina (CWSNC) strongly suggests that you adhere to the water restrictions as dictated by the North Carolina Utilities Commission, which may be viewed in full on the Commission web site at: http://www.ncuc.net/industries/water/WaterRestrictions.html.

If you have any questions, please contact CWSNC (704) 525-1431 or email deb.clark@carolinawaterservicenc.com